Brianna Jones Named to TSWA All-State Softball Team

CHS senior softball pitcher Brianna Jones. Photo by John St. Clair  www.JohnStClairPhoto.com

CHS senior softball pitcher Brianna Jones. Photo by John St. Clair www.JohnStClairPhoto.com

Coffee County senior pitcher Brianna Jones was named to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State team for Class AAA. Jones, who just completed her sterling career at CHS, was the only member of District 8AAA to be included on the All-State team and one of 3 team members from Region 4-AAA.
The Class AAA team is as follows:
Briana Jones, Coffee Co., senior P
Morgan Powell, Wilson Central, senior P
Katie Eakes, Wilson Central, junior 1B
Savannah Sanders, Mt. Juliet, senior P
Morgan Marshall, Volunteer, junior P
Sarah Higgins, Riverdale, senior 3B
Ashley Scott, Dickson Co., junior, IF
Brooklin Lee, Dickson Co., junior, P
Jordan Spicer, Beech, senior 1B
Veronica Westfall, Siegel, junior P
Libby Sugg, Franklin, senior C
Haley Bearden, Clarksville, senior C
Jenna Cotter, Houston, senior P
Bayleigh Wisher, Collierville, senior P/1B
Caylan Arnold, Maryville, junior P
Katie Corum, Halls, senior IF
Dana Steinbacher, Bearden, senior P
Kaleigh Wynne, Hardin Valley, junior P
Hallie Davis, Walker Valley, senior SS
Heidi Smith, Cookeville, junior SS/3B
Gracie Osbron, Henry Co., P/IF
Seeley Layne, Brighton, junior P/OF
Kayla Bosman, Ooltewah
Alli Fulcher, Sr., SS, Station Camp
Lexee Lamoree, Farragut sophomore catcher

The other members of the Tennessee Sports Writers Association all-state teams are:

CLASS A

Katie Warrick, Forrest, senior 3B/P
Kiyoko Puca, Forrest, senior CF
Briar Mays, Forrest, senior LF
Samantha King, Forrest, sophomore 1B
Lainey Mays, Forrest, sophomore SS
Jessica Webb, Grace Christian, senior P
Bethany Hunt, Grace Christian, senior
Courtney Jones, Oliver Springs, senior P
Robin Ann Hoard, Gordonsville, junior 3B
Kaylyn Graham, Nashville Christian, senior 3B
McKenna Morgan, Sale Creek, junior P
Cheyenne Childress, Huntingdon, sophomore 3B
Diana Ratcliffe, Coalfield, junior P/IF
Ivey Westbrook, Union City, pitcher
Aalia Bivens, South Fulton, IF
Gabby Morris, Adamsville, junior P/CF
Chay Poynor, Gibson County, junior C
Madelyn Dycus, Goodpasture, so. SS
CLASS AA

Jordan Fortel, Greeneville, senior P
Nadalynn Sauceman, Greeneville, senior C
Samantha McDaniel, Lexington, sophomore 1B
Kaitlyn Kelley, Lexington, freshman 2B
Tiffany Laughren, Unicoi, senior P
Hannah DeVault, CAK, junior IF
Allison Zimmerman, CAK, sophomore P
Beth Reece, Happy Valley, sophomore C
Dani Meadows, DeKalb Co., jr. C
Briana Muller, Polk County, senior 2B/SS/P
Aly Walker, South Gibson, junior CF
Kaitlyn Martin, South Gibson, junior P
Sara Hooten, Camden, senior P
Caitlyn Turner, Greenbrier, so. SS
Madison Caldwell, Dyersburg, SS/P
Neely Glenn, Covington, junior SS/OF
Bailey Kimball, Carter, senior 3B
Kaili Crawley, Chattanooga Central, freshman C
Division II-A

Tana Whited, Friendship Christian, senior SS
Courtney Miles, Friendship Christian, junior C
Courtney Petty, Friendship Christian, junior P
Brittany Edmondson, Ezell-Harding, senior OF
Haven Taylor, King’s Academy, junior P
Taylor Weekly, King’s Academy, sophomore 3B/IF
Regan Weekly, King’s Academy, 8th 2B/INF
Rachel Whitley, Tipton-Rosemark, freshman P
Ally McFarland, USJ, junior P
Addison Dunn, USJ, junior OF
Anna Pearson, USJ, junior 2B
Rebekah Moffatt, Fayette Academy, senior
Division II-AA
Savannah Lewis, Pope John Paul II, junior C
Alexis Williams, Pope John Paul II, sophomore SS
Caitlyn Brinkley, Pope John Paul II, freshman OF
Lizzie Ryan, St. Benedict, senior OF
Kendal Pearson, St. Benedict, senior P
Alexis Bonanno, Briarcrest, senior P/1B
Lauren Lewis, Baylor, senior DH
Cheyenne Lindsey, Baylor, freshman IF
Kayla Hughes, Baylor, junior P