Due to copyright concerns, you cannot copy content of this page. If you see a photo you are interested in, contact the original photographer about purchase. Reminder - illegally downloading photos and using without the permission of a photographer is infringement and against the law.

Category: Sports

CHS Freshmen Lady Raider Basketball Falls on Monday Night

The Coffee County CHS freshmen Lady Raiders welcomed Cannon County to the Joe Frank Patch Memorial Gym on Monday.   The Red Raiders game with Cannon County was cancelled at the request of the Lion’s coach.  The Lady Raiders fought hard before falling 40 to 35. 

Coffee County came close to getting the upset.  The Lady Raiders went on an 11 to 0 run in the 2nd quarter to grab a halftime lead.  Leading by 1 point entering the 4th quarter, the Lady Raiders turned the ball over in crucial situations as Cannon County rallied for the win.  Coffee County was strong at the free throw line hitting 13 of 17 for the game.  The Lady Raiders were led in scoring by Maggie Crouch who had 15 points.  Nia Sheffield had 9 points and Kennedy Norman-Young finished with 5. 

CCMS Basketball Opens Sectional Tournament on Tuesday

The Coffee County Middle School Lady Raider basketball team opens play in the TMSAA Sectional Tournament on Tuesday night at Stewarts Creek Middle School.  The Lady Raiders will take on Rockvale in the 8:30 game on Tuesday night.  The Red Raiders will open up tournament action on Wednesday at 4:30 PM as they take on Blackman Middle. 

Thunder Radio will be on hand on Wednesday to bring you the broadcast of the boys’ game as part of the 1st National Bank Hometown Sports Series.  Josh Peterson will be on the call beginning with the pregame show at 4:20.  The sectional tournament concludes on Friday with the sectional tournament champions advancing to the state tournament. 

2020 TMSAA Girls’ Sectional Basketball Tournament at Stewarts Creek
2020 TMSAA Boys’ Sectional Basketball Tournament at Stewarts Creek

Preds Return from Bye Week with Loss to Maple Leafs

Mikael Granlund scored in the first period, and Viktor Arvidsson tallied late, but it wasn’t enough, as the Nashville Predators returned from the bye week with a 5-2 defeat at the hands of the Toronto Maple Leafs.

The result left the Preds frustrated with their efforts in the second period in particular, especially considering a quality start and a late push to try for the tie.

“We just got away from the identity that we want to play with [in the second period],” Preds Head Coach John Hynes said. “When you narrow the game down it really comes down to that second period, and we’ve got to dissect that. We’ve got to talk to the guys about it, and see why we came out and played the way we did in the first period, and then, [have an understanding of] where we went in the second period. We’ve got to do a better job understanding that you’re not always going to have the lead, and you’ve got to have pushback in games. [We need] a little bit more mental fortitude and consistency in what we’re doing and consistency throughout our lineup.”

William Nylander gave the visitors a 1-0 lead early in the contest, but less than a minute later, Mikael Granlund answered for the Predators with his ninth of the season, as he went short side on Frederik Andersen.

Zach Hyman put Toronto up by one again before the opening period was out, and the Maple Leafs added two more in the second stanza that left the Predators searching for answers.

“The first [period] was good, and then our second [period], we don’t play well, they score one or two and it just kind of keeps going from there,” Preds Captain Roman Josi said. “We’ve got to find a way to get out of it after they score a goal. That next shift has got to be going our way. There’s going to be times when they have the puck, that momentum – that’s normal… You’ve got to find a way to get out of it… As a team, we’ve got to do a way better job of coming back and changing momentum to our way.”

Arvidsson slid the puck into the net with roughly seven minutes to play in regulation to bring the Predators back within two, but even with a late push, Nashville was unable to find the twine again before the Maple Leafs iced it with an empty-netter.

“We have to win games, and we need to play way better,” Granlund said. “We’re going to play this kind of game where we play 20 good minutes, but that’s not going to be enough. We have to do it better, the way we play. That has to change. We’re not going to win hockey games otherwise.”

Nashville will head back on the road for a back-to-back set, and it starts Wednesday in Washington (at 6:30 p.m. CT), a formidable foe.

One game into the final 10 weeks of the regular season, the challenge still remains for the Predators to find a way to climb back into a playoff spot. But the group can’t look at the entire road map. The next game comes again the Capitals, and the Preds need to find a way to correct the issues that arose Monday night.

“There’s different things that present teams positively and negatively every year; and right now, our biggest task from the coaches to the players is finding a way where we can put multiple games together, put full games together,” Hynes said. “It’s on everybody – the coaches and the players, and I think that’s what our challenge is. The good thing is we know what the challenge is. It’s not like you’re at a dartboard. I think we know exactly what we have to take care of, and that’s part of what our challenge is as a group. That’s what we have to overcome.”

Notes:

Forward Colton Sissons skated with the team on Sunday and Monday morning, but he remains on Injured Reserve with a lower-body injury.

The Predators are headed to the Nation’s Capital to start a back-to-back set. Nashville will face the Caps on Wednesday (at 6:30 p.m.) before travelling to New Jersey to meet the Devils on Thursday (at 6:30 p.m.).

Pete Weber’s Postgame Report

Coffee County Basketball Sweeps Columbia on Friday Night

Bella Vinson of CHS basketball

The Coffee County CHS basketball team traveled to Columbia on Friday for a district doubleheader with Columbia.  The Lady Raiders grabbed their 20th victory of the season with a 62 to 44 win over the Lady Lions.  The Red Raiders played a near perfect 2nd half to get a 57 to 46 victory and the district sweep.

In the girls’ game, Coffee County opened up a 16 point lead going into the halftime break and pushed the lead 22 with 6 minutes left in the game.  Bella Vinson was Coffee County’s leading scorer as she netted 27 points to be named the Stone Fort Mortgage player of the game.  Jenna Garretson added 14 points and freshman post player Chloe Gannon finished with 8 points off the bench.  The win keeps the Lady Raiders in 1st place in the district with a 7 and 0 record in league games and a 20 and 3 mark overall.

CJ Anthony of CHS basketball

In the boys’ game, Coffee County carried a 1 point lead into the half and outscored the Lions 18 to 9 in the 3rd period to own a 10 point advantage entering the final period.  The Red Raiders held off a pair of furious rallies in the 4th quarter as Columbia got the deficit to 6 points on 2 different occasions.  C.J. Anthony led the Red Raiders in scoring as he had 12 points to be named the Stone Fort Mortgage player of the game.  Jaxon Vaughn chipped in 11 points and Jaylon Wooten knocked down 10 points, including 3 clutch free throws in the 4th quarter.  The win improves the Raiders district mark to 6 and 0 as they sit atop the district standings. Coffee COunty improved to 15 and 6 with the huge road win.

The Raider teams return home on Tuesday night.  Coffee County will play host to Lincoln County at the Joe Frank Patch Memorial Gym.  Thunder Radio will be on hand, as always, to bring you all the action.  Tip off for the girls’ game is 6 PM; we begin our exclusive live coverage with the Powers Storage pregame show at 5:50. 

Download the broadcasts at: https://www.thunder1320.com/downloads/

Westwood Lady Rockets Claim Conference Title, Rockets Fall in Consolation Game on Saturday

Westwood Lady Rockets with their season hardware on Saturday night

The Westwood basketball teams concluded play in the Warren County Elementary League postseason tournament on Saturday.  The Rockets ended the season with a one point loss to Morrison 23 to 22.  The Lady Rockets completed their perfect season with a 49 to 26 win over Morrison. 

The Lady Rockets capped off a 17 and 0 season with a dominating win over the Lady Tigers of Morrison.  Westwood got off to a slow start trailing 9 to 4 after 1 quarter of play.  The Lady Rockets cranked up their defense holding Morrison to 1 free throw as they outscored the Lady Tigers 14 to 1.  Westwood poured in 33 points in the 2nd half to roll to the big win.  Bryleigh Gray led Westwood in scoring with 13 points.  Princess Penaloza finished with 9 points as both Gray and Penaloza got all their points in the 2nd half.  Allie Sullivan netted 8 points and Leonor Moreno scored 7 for Westwood.  After the game, Moreno was named the Tournament Most Valuable Player.  Gray and Penaloza were named to the all-tournament team.  The Lady Rockets finish the season as the preseason tournament champions, the regular season conference champions and the postseason tournament champions. 

Jayden Carter of Westwood basketball

After leading 12 to 9 at the half, the Rockets saw Morrison tie the game in the 3rd quarter.  The Rockets missed 4 free throws in the 4th quarter as they dropped their 2nd straight 1 point loss.  Jayden Carter led the Rockets in scoring with 6 points.  Caiden Warren added 5 points and Cayden Trail chipped in 4.  The Rockets finished the season with a record of 13 and 4 and the regular season conference title.  Carter and Warren were named to the all-tournament team. 

Coffee County Middle School Basketball Splits Area Tournament Championship Games on Saturday

Olivia Vinson of CCMS basketball

The Coffee County Middle School basketball teams competed on Saturday in the finals on the TMSAA Area 6 tournament at CCMS.  Thunder Radio was on hand to bring you all the action as part of the 1st National Bank Hometown Sports Series. The Lady Raiders fell in their title game matchup with White County 41 to 30.  The Red Raiders dominated the 2nd half against Whitthorne of Columbia as they won 48 to 38. 

In the girls’ game, Coffee County got on the board first with a free throw in the first 30 seconds.  White County went on an 8 to 2 run to seize a lead they would not surrender.  The Lady Raiders made runs in the opening minute of both the 3rd and 4th quarter but could never get any closer than 10 points in the 2nd half.  Coffee County was led in scoring by Olivia Vinson who had 12 points.  Taylor Anthony netted 10 points for the Lady Raiders as their record to fell to 19 and 6 on the year. 

Ethan Hargrove of CCMS basketball

In the boys’ game, the Red Raiders opened the 2nd half on a 13 to 3 run in large part to forcing turnovers and owning the an advantage in rebounding.  Coffee County outrebounded Whitthorne 20 to 11 for the game while forcing 15 turnovers.  The Red Raiders pushed their advantage to 16 points in the 4th quarter to get the win and improve their season record to 18 and 5.  Ethan Hargrove led Coffee Middle in scoring as he had 22 points.  Brendan Sheppard added 10 points and Copper Reed netted 8 for the Raiders. 

Both Raider teams will advance to the TMSAA Sectional Tournament this week in Smyrna.  The Lady Raiders will take on Rockvale on Tuesday night at 8:30 PM.  The Red Raiders will be in action on Wednesday at 4:30 PM as they take on Blackman.  Both games will be held at Stewarts Creek Middle School in Smyrna. 

Download the broadcasts at: https://www.thunder1320.com/downloads/

CHS Lady Raider Wrestlers Grab a Pair of Medals in Saturday Meet

Alana Coker of CHS wrestling

The Coffee County Lady Raider wrestling traveled to Lebanon on Saturday to compete in the Middle Tennessee Wrestling Officials Association Grand Championship at Wilson Central.  Competing against squads from more than 100 schools, the 4 member Lady Raider team came home with a 23rd place team finish. 

Alanna Coker was the top finisher for the Lady Raiders as she grabbed a 2nd place finish in her division.  Coker got 3 pinfall wins and a major decision win to advance to the championship match.  In the title match, Coker battled for 5 minutes and 4 seconds before falling in title match. 

Mary Wolfrun finished in 4th place in her division.  She finished the day with a record of 4 and 2.  Wolfrum won her first match via a forfeit before falling via a pin in the 2nd round.  Wolfrum got an amazing 3 straight pinfall wins to advance to the 3rd place match.   In the medal match, Wolfrum fell in another 2nd round pin to grab the 4th place medal. 

Lyra Leftwich was 3 and 2 on the day in her division.  Leftwich grabbed pins in all 3 of her wins before being eliminated one match short of the medal round.   Mary Anne Walker was 2 and 2 on the day and fell one match short of the medal round.  Walker earned a bye and a pin in her 2 victories.

Temple Baptist Christian School Sweeps Friday Doubleheader on Senior Night

Mich Gloden of Temple basketball

The Temple Baptist Christian School Eagles welcomed Shenandoah Baptist Academy to the E.C. Bailey Gym on Friday night for Senior Night.  The JV team grabbed their first win on the year 29 to 11.  The varsity team completed the Senior Night sweep with a 33 to 28 win to honor senior Mich Gloden.

In the JV game, the Eagles avenged a 2 point loss from December in the victory over their rivals from Cleveland.  After building a 5 point lead in the 1st half, the JV Eagles outscored the Lions 15 to 0 in the 3rd period to coast to the win.  Sam Floyd led the Eagles in scoring with 15 points, including 6 points in the penultimate 3rd quarter.  Isaac Stewart added 5 points with all of those coming in the 3rd quarter.  Nathan Baker and David Tran each finished with 4 points for Temple. 

In the varsity game, the Eagles held the visiting Lions scoreless in the 1st quarter as they rolled to a 19 to 7 halftime lead.  In the second half, Temple hit 6 of their 9 free throws to hold off the Shenandoah rally and capture the win.  Alex Gloden was the leading scorer for Temple as he netted 12 points.  Sam Floyd poured in 12 points and the Eagles lone senior finished with 7 points 4 rebounds and a pair of steals. 

The Eagles will close out the season on February 7th and 8th as they host their annual Eagles Basketball Tournament at Temple.  Thunder Radio will bring you that tournament schedule next week. 

CCMS Red Raiders Punch Ticket to Area Tournament Finals with Friday Win

Ethan Hargrove of CCMS basketball

The Coffee County Middle School Red Raiders hosted Spring Hill on Friday night in the semifinal round of the TMSAA Area 6 Basketball Tournament at Coffee County Middle School.  The Red Raiders used a strong 2nd half rally to pull off a 41 to 25 win over the Generals.  The win punches Coffee Middle’s ticket to Saturday’s championship game. 

Trailing by 4 entering the 2nd half, Coffee Middle opened the 3rd period on a 5 to 0 run to seize the lead.  Spring Hill rallied to go back on top 21 to 19 before the Raiders closed out the period on a 12 – 0 run.  Ethan Hargrove was the leading scorer for Coffee Middle as he netted 15 points.  Jackson Shemwell added 9 and Cooper Reed finished with 8 points. 

Both Coffee Middle teams will be back in action on Saturday.  The Red Raiders will square off against Whitthorne Middle of Columbia in the area championship at 6:45 PM.  The Lady Raiders will face White County in the Area Tournament finals on Saturday afternoon at CCMS.  That game will tip off at 4:15 PM at the CCMS gym.  Thunder Radio will be on hand to bring you the broadcast of both games as part of the 1st National Bank Hometown Sports Series. 

Friday Prep Schedule

Coffee County CHS Swim region qualifiers(left to right) Lindsey Cauble, Kennedy Norman- Young, Nick Bogle, Emily Williams, Kaylee Williams

10:00 AM – CHS Swim at Middle TN Region Meet in Nashville(Centennial SportsPlex)
4:30 PM – TBCS Basketball HOSTS Shenandoah Baptist Academy – Senior Night
6:00 PM – CCMS Basketball(Boys) HOSTS Spring Hill in TMSAA Area 6 Tournament
6:00 PM – CHS Basketball at Columbia – Thunder Radio broadcast