«

»

Prep Swimmers Make a Splash at Tullahoma

Swimmers hit the water on earlier this season at the Coffee County Swim Meet at the Manchester Recreation Center[Photo by Tiffany Clutter]

The swim teams of Coffee County Central High School, Westwood Middle School and Coffee County Middle School traveled to Tullahoma on Tuesday night for a meet featuring 12 high school teams and 4 middle school programs.  The Central High School swimmers finished with a team record of 10 and 1 as the boys were 10 and 1 and the girls were 11 and 0.  The Westwood swimmers were 1 and 2 for the meet with the Rockets going 0 and 3 and the Lady Rockets going 1 and 2.  The Coffee County Middle School teams finished with a record of 2 and 1 as the Lady Raiders were 3 and 0 and the Red Raiders were 2 and 1.

For the high school swimmers, the Lady Raider 200 yard medley relay team of Haley Richardson, Kaylee Williams, Anna O’Connor and Kennedy Norman-Young won their relay race with a time of 2:12.3.  The Lady Raider 400 yard freestyle relay team of Kaylee Williams, Ali Marlow, Anna O’Connor and Kennedy Norman-Young won their relay race with a time of 4:30.11.  The Red Raider 200 yard freestyle relay team of Jase Rice, Gavin Benson, William Tobitt and Jack Beachboard won their relay race with a time 1:51.58

Posting state qualifying times for the CHS swimmers were:

  • Kaylee Williams – 200 Yard IM(2:20.55) and 500 Yard freestyle(5:42.69)
  • Jack Beachboard – 200 Yard IM(2:05.82) and 500 Yard freestyle(4:59.94)

Posting region qualifying times for the CHS swimmers were:

  • Kennedy Norman-Young – 200 Yard freestyle(2:28.52); 50 Yard freestyle(28.06)
  • Jase Rice – 200 Yard freestyle(2:02.39); 100 Yard backstroke(1:06.17)
  • Anna O’Connor – 100 Yard butterfly(1:10.36); 100 Yard backstroke(1:12.49)
  • Hannah Richardson – 50 Yard freestyle(34.37)
  • Emelia Walker – 50 Yard freestyle(37.75)
  • William Tobitt – 100 Yard butterfly(1:08.32)

 

Posting region qualifying times for the Westwood swimmers were:

  • Elsie Lazalier – 200 Yard freestyle(2:38.22); 50 Yard freestyle(33.44)
  • Nick Bogle – 50 Yard freestyle(25.44); 100 Yard backstroke(1:03.83)
  • Abby Gilday – 100 Yard breaststroke(1:38.45)

 

Posting region qualifying times for the Coffee County Middle School swimmers were:

  • Elli Masters – 200 Yard freestyle(2:36.59); 100 Yard backstroke(1:25.82)
  • Emily Williams – 50 Yard freestyle(28.22); 100 Yard backstroke(1:15.02)
  • Clancy Sand – 100 Yard butterfly(1:20.07); 100 Yard backstroke(1:25.51)
  • Emily Snider – 50 Yard freestyle(35.72)
  • Patience Driggers – 50 Yard freestyle(38.92)
  • Riley Bellomy – 50 Yard freestyle(34.63)

The prep swimmers will return to the water again on Friday, December 14th at Sewanee.  The meet, held at the University of the South, will be the final meet of the calendar year for the Rocket and Raider swimmers.