«

»

CHS Swimmers Close Out Regular Season at Sewanee Meet

Taking part in their final meet before the region championships, the Coffee County CHS swim team traveled to Sewanee for their biggest meet of the year.  Taking on squads from Nashville, Chattanooga and all over middle Tennessee, the Raider swimmers saw some of their best competition at the University of the South Natatorium.  The Raiders teams finished in 9th place out of 20 teams in the combined team score.

The Red Raiders grabbed a 7th place team finish in the boys’ division.  Leading the charge for the Raiders was Jack Beachboard who won the100 IM with a time of 57.72.   Beachboard also finished in 2nd place in the 50 backstroke with a time of 27.71 and 4th place in the 50 butterfly with a time 26.27.  The Red Raiders 200 medley relay team also added a 9th place finish with a time of 2:01.04.

Other high finishers for the Raiders were:

Jase Rice – 3rd place in the 50 backstroke with a time of 31.48 and 6th place in the 100 IM with a time of 1:02.34.

William Tobitt – 17th place in the 100 freestyle with a time of 56.67 and 25th place in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.95.

Gavin Benson – 73rd place in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:23.13 and 78th place in the 50 freestyle with a time of 33.70.

The Lady Raiders finished with a 10th place team finish.  The top finisher was Kaylee Williams who won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:11.23.  Williams also finished in 5th place in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:01.45 and in 12th place in the 50 freestyle with a time of 28.49.  The Lady Raiders 200 medley relay team also added an 8th place finish with a time of 2:19.51

Other high finishers for the Lady Raiders were:

Anna O’Connor – 4th place in the 50 backstroke with a time of 34.50 10th place in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:24.66 and 12th place in the 50 butterfly with a time of 32.54

Lindsey Cauble – 17th place in the 100 IM with a time of 1:28.79; 21st place in the 50 backstroke with a time of 41.82 and 27th in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:08.60

Ali Marlow – 20th place in the 50 backstroke with a time of 41.71, 53rd place in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:22.83 and 61st in the 50 freestyle with a time of 34.31.

Laura Fletcher – 22nd place in the 50 breaststroke with a time of 59.36 and 70th in the 50 freestyle with a time of 38.40

Emelia Walker – 25th place in the 50 backstroke with a time of 45.60, 57th place in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:28.76 and 68th place in the 50 freestyle with a time of 37.64

Next up for the Raider swimmers will be the MTHSSA Region championships to be held on Friday, January 25th.  The Westwood Middle and Coffee County Middle swimmers will take part in the Middle Tennessee region championships on Saturday, January 26th.  Both meets will be hosted by Nashville Aquatic Club and held at Centennial Sportsplex.