«

»

AP Top 10 High School Fottball Teams

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (17) 8-0 199 1
2. Siegel (1) 8-0 170 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 8-0 157 3
4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 8-0 144 4
5. Brentwood 8-0 123 5
6. Science Hill 8-0 105 6
7. Mt. Juliet 7-1 75 7
8. Bearden 7-1 67 8
9. Dickson County 9-0 55 10
10. Oak Ridge 7-1 46 9

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (20) 8-0 208 1
2. Jackson Northside 8-0 180 2
3. Lenoir City (1) 7-1 168 3
4. Powell 8-1 138 4
5. Knoxville West 6-2 119 5
6. Henry County 6-2 93 6
7. Daniel Boone 6-2 84 8
8. South Doyle 7-1 33 NR
9. Columbia 6-2 29 T9
10. Clarksville NE 5-3 24 7

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (15) 8-0 198 1
2. Covington (2) 8-0 183 2
3. Knoxville Fulton (3) 7-1 168 3
4. East Hamilton (1) 7-1 145 4
5. DeKalb County 9-0 134 5
6. Lexington 7-1 97 6
7. Greeneville 5-3 73 7
8. Dyersburg 7-1 61 8
9. Livingston Academy 7-1 51 9
10. Mitchell 7-1 37 10

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (9) 7-1 198 2
(tie)CAK (12) 8-0 198 1
3. CPA 8-0 161 3
4. Cheatham County 8-0 140 4
5. South Gibson 8-0 116 5
6. Milan 7-1 105 6
7. Elizabethton 7-2 78 8
8. Sullivan North 8-1 73 7
9. Polk County 6-2 48 9
10. Fairview 6-3 29 10

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (17) 8-0 202 1
2. Dresden (1) 9-0 183 2
3. Grace Christian (2) 7-1 164 3
4. Friendship Christian (1) 7-1 148 4
5. Oneida 7-1 114 5
6. Adamsville 8-1 110 6
7. Hampton 7-1 95 7
8. Cascade 6-2 47 9
9. Westwood 7-1 31 T10
10. Houston County 6-2 18 8

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Gordonsville (11) 7-1 190 2
2. Moore County (6) 8-0 187 3
3. South Pittsburg (2) 6-2 170 1
4. Greenback (2) 8-1 159 4
5. Huntingdon 7-2 119 7
6. West Carroll 7-2 88 8
7. Coalfield 7-1 80 5
8. Clarksville Academy 7-2 62 9
9. Copper Basin 6-2 43 6
10. Union City 5-3 34 10

Division II

Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (19) 8-0 190 1
2. Brentwood Academy 7-1 168 2
3. MUS 7-1 149 3
4. CBHS 7-1 119 5
5. Knoxville Webb 6-1 117 4
6. University-Jackson 9-0 88 7
7. Baylor 5-3 75 8
8. MBA 5-3 55 10
9. St. George’s 7-1 50 6
10. Briarcrest 7-2 23 9